Home Life

Kite Festival

Published on August 15, 2018 12:31PM


LONG BEACH — The Washington State International Kite Festival (WSIKF) is a week-long kite celebration and competition held annually during the third full week of August. Starting on Monday and ending on Sunday this event boasts skies ablaze with color, high-flying action and choreographed movement. See a story about the festival in Coast Weekend, inserted in today’s Observer.

The schedule includes the following events:


August 20


Kite Trains, arches and sport kite stacks. Registration at 8 a.m., judging at 10 a.m. in Field A.

Kite Train Workshop from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. in the Activities Tent. Fee for the workshop is $5.


August 21


Camera Workshop at 9:30 a.m. in the Activities Tent.

Terrific Tuesday Top Team, registration begins at 8:30 a.m. and goes all day.

Club Camps registration closes at 10 a.m. and judging is at 1 p.m.

Pun Fun is from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. in Field A.

Individual Rokkaku Battle begins at 1:30 p.m. in Fields A & B; pilots meet at 1 p.m.

The Team Tokkaku Battle is from 3:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. in Field A; pilots meet at 3 p.m.


August 22


Paint Me Patriotic is an all day event, judging will be from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Kids for Today Events will hold registration 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. in the registration tent.

The Annual Foster Grandparent Fun Fly will be from 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. in Field A for kids aged 3-12.

Kids’ Games will start at 11:30 a.m. in Field A. There is no registration for this event.

Indoor Kite Flying Fun Fly & Demons will be in the Long Beach Elementary School gym at 3 p.m. and demos begin at 7 p.m.

Kids’ Camps will be all day everywhere, judging will be 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Kids’ Kite Making will be from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. in the Activities Tent.

Senior Ballet will have sign up from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in the operations tent and will be from 2:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. in Field A.

Red, White & Blue Individual Rokkaku Battle will be at 4 p.m. in Fields A & B.

WKA Dinner & Auction will begin at 6 p.m. at the Long Beach Grange.


August 23


Handcrafted Comprehensive Competition will be in Field A at 9:30 a.m.

Events begin at 9:30 a.m. until 3:15 p.m., and they will include traditional kites, innovative concepts and designs, stunts and multiline kites, line accessories and ground art, Rokkaku kites and fighter kites, and flat or bowed kites.

Registration for Mass Ascension pins begins at 10 a.m. in the registration tent.

Deb Blakeney-Cooley Tumminia Fly will be from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. in Field B.

Handcrafted Tribute Fly will be in Field A at 12 p.m.

Indoor Kite Flying Fun Fly & Demons will be in the Long Beach Elementary School gym at 3 p.m. and the single line competition will begin at 7 p.m.


August 24


There will be sport kite events throughout the day from 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Mass Ascension #1: Deltas & Delta Derivatives will be at 10:30 a.m. in Field A.

The Pin Challenge will be at the Activities Tent at 11:30 a.m.

The Junior Sport Kite Competition will be from 12 p.m. to 1 p.m. in Field B.

The Annual Revolution Challenge will be from 1 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. in Field B.

Mass Ascension #2: Cellular Kites will be at 1 p.m. in Field A.

KAP Kite Aerial Photography will be at 2 p.m. in the Activities Tent.

Mystery Ballet will have registration from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in the Operations Tent and will begin at 3 p.m. in Field A.

Indoor Kite Flying Fun Fly & Competition will be in the Long Beach Elementary School Gym at 5 p.m. with an open unlimited completion at 7 p.m.

Lighted Kite Night Fly will be at 8 p.m. in Field A.

Fireworks will be at approximately 9:45 p.m., following the Lighted Night Fly.

August 25

Sport Kite Events Throughout the Day

Pilots Meeting – 9:30 a.m., Sound Booth

Sport Kite Ballet 11:30 a.m., Field B

Beginner Sport Kites – 1:30 a.m., Field B

Sport Kite Ballet – 3:00 p.m., Field A

Parade Of Colors, 12:45 p.m., Line up at the north end of the Boardwalk and begin walking at 1:00 p.m.

Teddy Bear Drop — Registration 10:30 a.m., Registration Tent, Drop begins at 11:30 p.m. Field A, Children nine (9) and under can register beginning at 11:30 a.m. until 12:30 p.m. Fifteen names will be drawn and those children will go out on the field and catch their bear.

Rokkaku Challenge, 1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m., Fields A & B

KID’S Kite Making, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Activities Tent, Kite making is a free activity but donations help support the World Kite Museum.

Mass Ascension #3: Flat & Bowed Kites, 2:30 p.m., Field B

August 26

Putting Movies to Music will be in the Activities Tent at 9:30 a.m.

The Memorial Fly will be in Field A at 10 a.m.

Mass Ascension #4: Sparless Soft Kites will be in Field A at 10:30 a.m.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments