HORSE

State Horse Judging Team

Senior Team:

Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Jessica Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Crystal Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Team:

Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

State Performance Team

Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Western Games State Team

Senior Team: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Team: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

High Points Award in Performance

Senior: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Intermediate: Hannah Borden, The Patriots

Junior: Nicole Manlow, The Patriots

High Points Award in Western Gaming

Senior: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Intermediate: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Junior: Abbie Bannish, Trail Trippers

Most Versatile Horse:

Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies, and his horse, Dazzle

Hugh Bradford Memorial Award (Sportsmanship):

Dale Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Dr. Vetter Memorial Equine Science Award:

Crystal Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Fitting and Showing Mare & Foal:

Grand Champion, Crystal Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Fitting and Showing Performance:

Senior Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Intermediate Grand Champion: Hannah Borden, The Patriots

Junior Grand Champion: Nicole Manlow, The Patriots

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Franklin Poulsen, Pacific Pace Setters

Fitting and Showing Western Gaming:

Senior Grand Champion: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

Walk Trot Performance

Junior Grand Champion: Nicole Manlow, The Patriots

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Franklin Poulsen, Pacific Pace Setters

Costume Class Performance

Intermediate Grand Champion: Hannah Borden, The Patriots

Junior Grand Champion: Nicole Manlow, The Patriots

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Hunter Borden, The Patriots

Costume Class Western Gaming

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Groom Squad

Grand Champion Seniors: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Grand Champion Juniors: Nicole Manlow, The Patriots

Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

Hannah Borden, The Patriots

Stockseat Equtation Performance

Senior Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Intermediate Grand Champion: Mitchell McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Hannah Borden, The Patriots

Junior Grand Champion: Destine Poulsen, Pacific Pace Setters

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Tishina Gray, The Lariats

Stockseat Equtation Western Gaming

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Trail Class

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Tishina Gray, The Lariats

Texas Barrels

Senior Grand Champion: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Destine Poulsen, Pacific Pace Setters

International Flags

Senior Grand Champion: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk: Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Destine Poulsen, Pacific Pace Setters

Keyhole

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Crystal Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

Idaho Figure 8

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, Pacific Pace Setters

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

Key Race

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Trail Trippers

California Stake

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Brandy Wirkkala, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Bannish, Barn Buddies

2 Barrel Race

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Pole Bending

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Bareback Equtation

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

Western English Riding

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Grand Champion: Dylan Buchanan, Barn Buddies

Huntseat Equtation

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

POULTRY

Fitting and Showing

Intermediate Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Alexandra Webster, Born Free

Junior Grand Champion: Josiah Webster, Born Free

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Hannah Webster, Born Free

PYGMY GOAT

Fitting and Showing

Intermediate Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Junior Grand Champion: Rachael Black, All American

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Deanna Pettit, All American

SHEEP

Fitting and Showing

Intermediate Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Samantha Denney, All American

Junior Grand Champion: Rachel Black, All American

Anna Hoffer Rowe Memorial Award: Samantha Denney, All American

BEEF COW

Fitting and Showing

Senior Grand Champion: Lindsey Vetter, Beef Busters

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Hillary Smith, Helping Hands

Junior Grand Champion: Richard Ashley, Kountry Kids

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Lexi Mittge, Holkum Yolkums

DAIRY COW

Fitting and Showing

Senior Grand Champion: Alex VanTuyl, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Debbie Branch, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Intermediate Grand Champion: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Briar Jeg, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Jesse Wilson, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Breed Champions

Ayrshire: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Brown Swiss: Alex VanTuyl, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Guernsey: Joe Nelson, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Jersey: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Holstein: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

SWINE

Fitting and Showing

Senior Grand Champion: Jessica Bannish, Holkum Yolkums

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Laurissa Rohr, Holkum Yolkums

Intermediate Grand Champion: Melanie Walker, Hometown Helpers

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Wesley Eastham, Oinkers

Junior Grand Champion: Michaela Eastham, Oinkers

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Morgan Walker, Hometown Helpers

Junior Novice Champion: Lauren Archer, Hometown Helpers

Junior Novice Reserve Champion: Michaela Huber, Hometown Helpers

RABBIT

Fitting and Showing

Senior Grand Champion: Rebecca Reisbick, Ears 4-H

Intermediate Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Stephanie Burnham, All American

Junior Grand Champion: Jessica Cook, Hometown Helpers

Junior Grand Champion: Rachael Black, All American

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Fluke, Hometown Helpers

CATS

Fitting and Showing

Intermediate Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Junior Grand Champion: Rachel Black, All American

DOGS

Fitting and Showing

Senior Grand Champion: Anna Wallace, Dogs of Glory

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Wallace, Dogs of Glory

Intermediate Grand Champion: Mathew Wallace, Dogs of Glory

Junior Grand Champion: Jake Funkhouser, Helping Hands

ROUND ROBIN

Fitting and Showing

Senior Grand Champion: Alex VanTuyl, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Jessica Bannish, Holkum Yolkums

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Debbie Branch, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Intermediate Grand Champion: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Briar Jeg, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Richard Ashley, Kountry Kids

Junior Grand Champion: Lexi Mittge, Holkum Yolkums

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Michaela Eastham, Oinkers

EXPRESSIVE ARTS

Creative Arts

Senior Grand Champion: Lindsey Antilla, Holkum Yolkums

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Rebecca Reisbick, Ears 4-H

Junior Grand Champion: Lexi Mittge, Holkum Yolkums

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Karli Friese, Kountry Kids

Fine Arts: Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Photography

Senior Grand Champion: Corina Hurley, The Lariats

Knitting and Crocheting

Senior Grand Champion: Abigail Turner, Harbor Lights

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Rebecca Reisbick, Ears 4-H

Clothing

Senior Grand Champion: Rosanna Larson, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Rebecca Reisbick, Ears 4-H

GARDENING

Senior Grand Champion: Hillary Smith, Helping Hands

Junior Grand Champion: Ashlee Bussard, Born Free

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Tishina Gray, The Patriots

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Kaitlyn Nissell, Holkum Yolkums

FOODS

Senior Grand Champion and Wheat Award: Hillary Smith, Helping Hands

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Jessica Bannish, Holkum Yolkums

Intermediate Grand Champion: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Junior Grand Champion: Abby Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Lexi Mittge, Holkum Yolkums

TABLE SETTING

Intermediate Grand Champion: Andrea Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Karli Friese, Kountry Kids

Junior Grand Champion: Richard Ashley, Kountry Kids

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Lauren Friese, Kountry Kids

Junior Best of Show: Ashlee Bussard, Born Free

Junior Best of Class: Abby Smaciarz, Curtis Valley Cattle Club

EDUCATIONAL POSTERS

Senior Grand Champion: Rebecca Reisbick, Ears 4-H

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Rebekah Turner, Harbor Lights

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Lorrisa Rohr, Holkum Yolkums

Intermediate Grand Champion: Michael Turner, Harbor Lights

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Alexandra Webster, Born Free

Junior Grand Champion: Jessica Cook, Hometown Helpers

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Ashlee Bussard, Born Free

PUBLIC PRESENTATIONS

Senior Grand Champion: Rebekah Turner, Harbor Lights

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Crystal Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Ahnya McConkey, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Grand Champion/Black and White Award: Michael Turner, Harbor Lights

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Alexandra Webster, Born Free

Junior Grand Champion: Ashley Bussard, Born Free

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Nicole Manlow, Patriots

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Abby Smaciarz, Kountry Kids

Primary Participant, Sam Webster was the only Primary to give his/her Public Presentation

RECORD BOOKS

Senior Grand Champion: Crystal Howerton, Pacific Pace Setters

Intermediate Grand Champion: Matt Sisk, Barn Buddies

FOODS JUDGING

Senior Grand Champion: Abigail Turner, Harbor Lights

Junior Grand Champion: Rainee Habersetzer, Globe Farm Seamstresses

CLOTHING JUDGING

Senior Grand Champion: Abigail Turner, Harbor Lights

Intermediate Grand Champion: Alexandra Webster, Born Free

Junior Grand Champion: Rainee Habersetzer, Glove Farm Seamstresses

POULTRY JUDGING

Intermediate Grand Champion: Emilly Denney, All American

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Alexandra Webster, Born Free

Junior Grand Champion: Josiah Webster, Born Free

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Hannah Webster, Born Free

LIVESTOCK JUDGING

Livestock Judging at Lewis County Contest by Pacific County Youths

3rd Place Overall: Michaela Huber, Hometown Helpers

4th Place Overall: Morgan Walker, Hometown Helpers

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.