MONDAYKite Trains, Arches & Multi - line stacks

Train: Best Branched Train

Terry McPherson - 28 branch

Youngest Kite

James Bapst - 40 Handmade Korean Train (first flight)

Star Train

Al Councilman - 50 Red, White & Blue star shaped train

Longest

John Wagner - 170 handmade plastic kites

Choo Choo Train

Bill & Joanne Cox - 101 Red, White & Black "train" kites

Smallest Train

Jerry Lee - 7 Eddy kites

Arches: Multi - Arch Most Kites

Ed Jensen - 6 Rainbow Arches with 1002 kites

Single Arch Most Kites

Terry Lee - 325 kites

It's A Wonder Arch

James Manning - 41 Wonder Bread bags

Stacks: Patriotic Stunt Stack

Jerry Fincher - 12 Red, White & Blue Dina kites

Handmade Stunt Stack

Dick Barnes - 6 Raz Mataz

Team Stunt Stack

Al & Cheryl Axton - 24 Trilby Stacks

TUESDAYClub Camps:

1st - Day Camp

2nd - African Safari

3rd - Crazy Ladies

Totally Tubular:

Tail Wags the Dog

1st - Rod Goat Hill

2nd - Frank Hahn Tacoma Trash Bag

3rd - Crazy Ladies

Trick Tubes

1st - Crazy Ladies

2nd - Crazy Ladies

3rd - Purple People

Spin Me Around

1st - Crazy Ladies

2nd - Crazy Ladies

3rd - Crazy Ladies

Go Figure

1st - Tom Tinney

2nd - Crazy Ladies

3rd - Purple People

Best of Show: Tom Tinney

Individual Rokkaku Battle

1st - Ronda Brewer

2nd - Aurora Authemend

3rd tie - Zach Hahn

3rd tie - Al Feane

3rd tie - Gary Goodenough

Team Rokkaku Battle

1st - PCKA

2nd - 2 old men & 2 young girls

3rd - Box of Rox

Terrific Tuesday Top Team:

Crazy Lady Kitefliers

WEDNESDAYPaint Me Patriotic:

Best of Show - Day Camp

Most Impressive Display - Day Camp

Most Innovative Display - Goat Hill Gang

Longest RWB Piece in the Sky - Phil & Barbara Burks

Red, White & Blue - Purple People

Children's Events:

Sprint: Martin, Hill (7) (5,6,7 yr olds)

Mathew Flygare (8,9 yr olds)

David Blaylock (10,11,12 yr olds)

Mike Wagner (13) (13,14 yr olds)

All Comers Reel Out:

Jonny Flygare

Senior Fighter Kite Challenge:

1st - Brian Johnsen

2nd - Bruce Lambert

3rd - Gary Goodenought

Kids for Day's Events:

Preschool:

1st - Justyn Blaylock

2nd - Margaret Gregor's granddaughter

Grade School:

1st - Aurora Authement

2nd - Ryan King

3rd - Peanut

Teens:

1st - Kristian Slater

2nd - Jenna Stubb

Young Adults:

1st - Oscar Oscana

2nd - Amy Curry

3rd - Arnold Authement

Young Grandparents:

1st - Linda Barnes

2nd - Scot Slater

3rd - Ronda Brewer

Special: Pedro & Estaban

Super Senior:

1st - Ellen Pardee

2nd - Miriam Schafler

3rd - Dick Curran

4th Annual Foster Grandparent Fly

1st - Goat Hill Gang

2nd - Randy (Scarecrow) & helpers - John & Marylou Orzehoskie

3rd - Mary Farrell

Special: Richard & Marty Dermer

Best Group of Kids' Kites

1st - Scarecrow (Randy)

2nd - Purple People

3rd tie - Nextpost

3rd tie - Dennis Handel

Special: Wind Wizards

Best Kids' Camp

1st - Goat Hill

2nd - Ellen Pardee

3rd - Animal Hospital

Special: Day Camp

Senior Ballet:

Master:

1st - Snowbirds

2nd - Wing 'N It

3rd - Lisa Root

Experienced:

1st - John Farrell

2nd - Jim Foster

3rd - Jeremy Percival

Novice:

1st - Kite Kids

2nd - Sylvia Bernauer

3rd - Richard Hurd

Red, White & Blue Rokkaku Battle:

1st - John Rusher (spotted red, white & blue)

2nd - Ronda Brewer (Taz)

3rd - Grampy (cherry tree)

THURSDAYHandcrafted Comprehensive

Competition

Trains:

Apprentice:

1st - James Babst

2nd - Phyllis Gribbin

3rd - Larry Jones

Journeyman

1st - Mary Farrell

Masters

lst - MickDahms

Smallest Kite:

1st - TomTinney

2nd - Dianne O'Brien

Flat & Bowed:

Apprentice

1st - Bob Matteo

2nd - Heather Thomas

3rd - James Babst

Journeyman

1st - Don Lord

2nd - Karen Highfield

3rd - Ralph Stockbridge

Masters

1st - Neil Dawson

2nd - Dick Curran

3rd - Jerald Graham

Rokkaku

Apprentice

1st - Matt Arquitt

Journeyman

1st - John & Marzlie Freeman

2nd - Dave Butler

3rd - Ellen Pardee

Masters

1st - Ray Bojarski

Cellular

Apprentice

1st - Phyllis Gribbin

2nd - Marianne Austin

3rd - Bob Matteo

Masters

1st - Miriam Schafler

2nd - Ray Bojarski

3rd - Glenda Kleppin

Journeyman

1st - Dave Gross

2nd - Mary Lou Orzehoskie

3rd - Bob Wendt

Kahuna

1st - Ellen Pardee

2nd - Mark Endbaum

3rd - Larry Zilar

Delta

Apprentice

1st - Rhonda Davidson

2nd - Tommye Babst

3rd - James Babst

Journeyman

1st - Richard Hurd

2nd - Karen Highfield

3rd - David Zabel

Kahuna

1st - Ellen Pardee

2nd - Bary Crites

Soft & Semi - Rigid

Journeyman

1st - Karen Highfield

2nd - David Zabel

Kahuna

1st - Steve Bateman

2nd - Don Mock

3rd - Art Ross

Figure

Apprentice

1st - Stan Zimmer

2nd - Bob Matteo

Journeyman

1st - Ivon Wilson

2nd - John Orzehoskie

Masters

1st - Ray Bojarski

Stunt/Multiline

Apprentice

1st - Amy Doran

Journeyman

1st - David Zabel

Kahuna

1st - Lam Hoac

Traditional

Masters

1st - Miriam Schafler

Kahuna

1st - John Freeman

2nd - Gary Goodenought

Line & Ground Art

Apprentice

1st - Amy Doran

2nd - Jadine Fortune

3rd - David Hanson

Masters

1st - Neil Dawson

Kahuna

1st - Ellen Pardee

2nd - John & Marzlie Freeman

Fighter Kites

Apprentice

1st - Eddie Haynes

Journeyman

1st - Richard Hurd

Figure Kites

Journeyman

1st - Ivon Wilson

Innovative

Kahuna

1st - John Freeman

Open

Journeyman

1st - Don Lord

Masters

1st - David Lord

Fighter Kite Challenge

1st - Daniel Howard

2nd - Mathew Spenser

3rd - Eric Howard

FRIDAYJunior Precision - Experienced

1st - Alex Wilson

2nd - Terrel Thompson

3rd - Alex Morris

Junior precision - Novice

1st - Zack Mayer

1st - Konrad Peterson

2nd - Matt Carter

3rd - Eli Patterson

Masters Individual Dual Line Precision

1st - Lam Hoac

2nd - Andrew Cimburek

Novice Individual Dual line Ballet

1st - Amy Doran

2nd - Shannon Underwood

3rd - Michael Dirk

Junior Precision Beginner

1st - Noah Brown

2nd - Kristen Slater

3rd - Zeth Herron

Novice Individual Dual line Precision

1st - Shannon Underwood

2nd - Amy Doran

3rd - Michael Dirk

Experienced Pairs dual line Ballet

1st - Double Trouble (Ray Underwood & Tristan Underwood)

2nd - Redhot Reflections (Amy Doran & Shannon Underwood)

Masters pairs Dual line Ballet

1st - Wing N It (Bud Root, Lisa Root)

Mystery Ballet

1st - Lam Hoac

2nd - Jim Landers

3rd - Spence Watson

SATURDAYMasters Pairs Dual Line Precision

1st - Fly by Night: Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh

2nd - Wing 'N' It: Bud Root, Lisa Root

Masters Team Dual Line Precision

1st - 6th Sense: Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner

2nd - Snowbirds: Mike Huft, Bud Root, Lisa Root

Rok Battle

1st - Spotted Red, White & Blue

2nd - Zac Attack

3rd - Box of Rok's

Open Individual Indoor - Master

1st - Tristan Underwood

2nd - Ray Underwood

3rd - Bud Hayes

Open Individual Indoor - Experienced

1st - Jeff Reed

2nd - Amy Doran

3rd - John Farrell

Fighter Kite Line Touch

1st - Johnny Hiung, Steve Bateman

2nd - Bruce Lambert, Felxi Durairaj

3rd - Gopal Das, Scott Bogue

Experienced Individual Dual Line Ballet

1st - Tri Stan Underwood

2nd - Mario Dilcucan

3rd - Jennifer Brown

Masters Ballet

1st - Dan Haigh

2nd - Wayne Turner

3rd - Lisa Root

Team Ballet

1st - 6th Sense: Bill Rogers, Dan Haigh, Wayne Turner

2nd - Snowbirds: Mike Ruff, Lisa Root, Bud Root

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.