SOUTH PACIFIC DISTRICT COURT

South Pacific District Court as well as Ilwaco and Municipal Court hearings are held at 7013 Sandridge Road. If you have questions, call 642-9417. The following cases were scheduled for actions shown.

June 10

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Shannon Marie Ahern; continued to 7/8.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, obstructing law enforcement officer, Kelsey James Cutting; continued to 7/8.

Pre-trial — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Bryan M. Grotting; PT 8/17, JT 9/24.

Arraignment — DUI, Jeff Owen Hiatt; pleaded not guilty, clerk to set dates.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 2nd-degree, Michael E. Huddleston II; pleaded not guilty, PT 6/24.

Pre-trial — Disorderly conduct, Conni Liza Janssen; pleaded not guilty, PT 6/24.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Conni Liza Janssen; PT 6/24.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Justin Wade Jones; DFTA, warrant stands.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Tahnika Dawn Michell; warrant quashed, pleaded not guilty, PT 6/24.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Gordon F. Sparks; PT 6/24.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Taylor B. Whybark; PT 6/24.

Bench warrant hearing — DUI, Heather D. Ziel; DFTA, warrant stands.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, interfering with reporting domestic violence, Kurt Edward Kaino; continued.

June 11

In custody — DUI, Richard Dale Barrett; continued arraignment to 6/12.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Dustin Shane Coates; deferral.

Mitigation hearing — Driving with wheels off roadway, Susan Lynn Hayes; deferral.

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, electronic device while driving, Robert Donald Heen; DFTA rescheduled.

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Joseph Ryan Kerner; DFTA.

Mitigation hearing — Failure to wear safety belt, Jason Russell Olson; reduced to $100.

Contested hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, Cheryl Lynne Austin; deferral.

Contested hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Brian James Endecott; DFTA, committed.

Contested hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, marijuana in motor vehicle violation, Stanley Clayton Lapinoja; DFTA, committed.

Contested hearing — Improper passing on left side, Ashlyn Taylor Wade; not committed.

June 12

Review hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Dora M. Schrader; review 6/18.

Review hearing — No contact/protection order violation, Dora M. Schrader; review 6/18.

B/W hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Harley Wayne Bowe; DFTA.

Sentence compliance — Reckless driving, Marcus C. Lloyd; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Sentence compliance — Criminal trespassing 1st-degree, Gregory Michael Mcleod; DFTA.

B/W hearing — Reckless driving, Levi James Miner; probation violation hearing 7/10.

Judges review — DWLS 3rd-degree, Robert A. Brown; reissue warrant.

Judges review — False statement to pubic servant, Robert A. Brown; reissue warrant.

Judges review — Assault 4th-degree, April Marie Morgan; reissue warrant.

Judges review — DUI, Shannon Alton Winters; reissue warrant.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, George Austin Atcher; continued to 6/19.

Arraignment — DUI, Richard Dale Barrett; PT 6/26, JT 8/29.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Kevin Thomas Barsotti; continued one week.

Arraignment — Recreational fishing rule violation possession of fish 2nd-degree, Douglas M. Beseda; continued to 6/19.

Review hearing — Recreational fishing rule violation not possession of fish, Douglas M. Beseda; continued to 6/19.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Seth Michael Borton; SOC 24 months, $350.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Vincent Corey Branch; PT 6/19.

Trial status — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating motor vehicle without insurance, Vincent Corey Branch; PT 6/19.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Kristi Lynae Butler; PT continued to 6/19.

Pre-trial — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Robert Gordon Cameron; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

Pre-trial — No valid operating license without identification, Robert Gordon Cameron; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Brandon Duane Christman; guilty, 364/364, five years probation, $250.

Pre-trial — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Tina Cheire Clark; guilty, 90/90, $450.

Review hearing — No valid operating license with valid ID, Tina Cheire Clark; contested hearing 7/2.

Sentence compliance — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Tina Cheire Clark; dismissed.

Sentence compliance — Violation of civil anti-harassment order, Nicholas Wayne Cox; probation violation hearing 7/10.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Nicholas Wayne Cox; probation violation hearing 7/10.

Pre-trial — Hit/run unattended property, DLWS 3rd-degree, Nicholas Wayne Cox; PT 7/10, JT 11/14.

Sentence compliance — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Nicholas Wayne Cox; PT 7/10, JT 11/14.

Sentence compliance — No contact/protection order violation, Nicholas Wayne Cox; PT 7/10, JT 11/14.

Pre-trial — Two counts public nuisance, Teresa Sue Cunningham; PT continued to 6/26.

Pre-trial — Two counts zoning violation, Teresa Sue Cunningham; PT continued to 6/26.

Pre-trial — DUI, Sarah Ann Eager; deferred prosecution, $930.

Pre-trial — Two counts public nuisance, Lori Lee Fairchild; no action.

Pre-trial — Two counts international fire code violation #304, Lori Lee Fairchild; no action.

Pre-trial — Zoning violation, public nuisance, Lori Lee Fairchild; no action.

Arraignment — No contact/protection order violation, harassment; Steven William Freeman; continued to 6/26.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Jerry George; SOC 12 months, $650.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Daniel James Gill; continued to 6/19.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, trip permit usage violation, failure to transfer title within 45 days, Randall Lee Harkins; PT 8/7, JT 11/24.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Michael James Hoyt; continued to 6/19.

Pre-trial — No contact/protection order violation; Stephen Edwin Huitt; SOC 12 months, $500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Kory Dean Ingram; continued to 7/10.

Sentence compliance — Criminal trespassing 1st-degree, Connie Janssen; probation violation hearing continued to 6/19.

Arraignment — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Connie Janssen; continued arraignment 6/19.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Janet Marie Kimbrell; review 30 days.

Review hearing — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Christina M. Lentz; guilty, 90/90, $250.

Change of plea hearing — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Christina M. Lentz; dismissed.

Change of plea hearing — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Christina M. Lentz; guilty, 90/90, $250.

Motion hearing — Violation of anti-harassment order, Alison M. Marschman; motion 6/19.

Review hearing — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Warren W. Maxey; 46 days jail imposed.

Review hearing — Criminal trespassing 2nd-degree, Warren W. Maxey; 46 days jail imposed.

Arraignment — Criminal trespassing 2nd-degree, Tahnika Dawn Michell; PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, DUI, Amelia Johnson Nance; continued PT, JT 10/3.

Motion hearing — DUI, Glenn K. Prentice; stay of sentence granted.

Pre-trial — DUI, DWLS 3rd-degree, Jessica Lynn Rasner; continued to 8/7.

Second arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Rudolfo Ruperto Rubio; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Pre-trial — Two counts public nuisance, Warner Jake Scott; continued to 6/26.

Pre-trial — Two counts zoning violation, Warner Jake Scott; continued to 6/26.

Other hearing — DUI, Michael David Smith; continued 6/19.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Gordon F. Sparks; continued to 6/19.

Sentence compliance — Negligent driving 1st-degree, Vicente Talacon Pacheco; continued to 6/19.

Pre-trial — DUI, no valid operating license without identification, Aaron Christopher Thorsen; continued to 6/19.

Review hearing — No valid operating license with a valid ID, April May Vandemarr; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

Pre-trial — Trip permit violation, April May Vandemarr; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Justice V. Webb; PT 8/7, JT 10/31.

Pre-trial — Violation commercial fishing area/time 2nd-degree, John Edward Young; PT continued to 10/16.

Arraignment — Obstruction of enforce of gambling, Richard Dale Barrett; PT 6/26, JT 8/29.

B/W hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, marijuana possession less/equal to 40 grams, Matthew Thomas Depaul; DFTA, warrant stands.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Carrie Garney Florer; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

Arraignment — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Bryce Wesley Hall; pd appt., PT 7/10, JT 8/29.

B/W hearing — Two counts public nuisance, Dyke Moen; PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

B/W hearing — Discharging sewage to surface/ground, no potable water on site, Dyke Moen; PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

B/W hearing — Two counts zoning violation, Dyke Moen; pd appt., PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

B/W hearing — Two counts zoning violation, Dyke Moen; pd appt., PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

B/W hearing — Two counts zoning violation, Dyke Moen; pd appt., PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

B/W hearing — Critical areas violation, Dyke Moen; pd appt., PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

Arraignment — Recreational fishing rule violation possession of fish 2nd-degree, Kenneth Ray Ooley; continued to 7/17.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Val Parks; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

B/W hearing — DUI, George Henry Rankin; PT 7/10, JT 8/15.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, failure to transfer title within 45 days, Joseph Masen Sherbourne; DFTA, continued one week.

Arraignment — Recreational fishing rule violation possession of fish 2nd-degree, Debra Ann Tessier; continued to 7/17.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, failure to transfer title within 45 days, Jennifer Ann Tollefson; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Keely Megan Tune; pd appt., PT 6/26, JT 8/29.

Motion hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Michelle Denise Lockman; dismissed.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 Days sentenced/suspended

B/W Bench warrants

DF Deferred finding

DP Deferred prosecution

DS Deferred sentence

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving w/ license suspended

DFTA Defendant failure to appear

FTR Failed to respond

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NCO No-Contact Order

NOA Notice of appearance

NJT Non-jury trial

NSV No similar violations

NVOL No valid operator’s license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.