SOUTH PACIFIC DISTRICT COURT

South Pacific District Court as well as Ilwaco and Municipal Court hearings are held at 7013 Sandridge Road. If you have questions, call 360-642-9417. The following cases were scheduled for actions shown.

Aug. 19

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Nancy Evelyn Burke; DS 12 months, $400 costs, dismiss if no violation.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Dawn C. Davis; continued to 10/21, speedy trial waiver filed.

Pre-trial — DWLS 2nd-degree, Michael E. Huddleston II; DFTA, B/W $500.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jeremiah Alan Moore; continued to 9/9.

Pre-trial — No contact/protection order violation, Rebecca Morales; SOC 12 months, $200 costs, dismiss if no violations.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Ryan Rode; SOC six months, $200 costs, dismiss if no violations.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Gordon Sparks; guilty, 364/364, 24 months probation, domestic violence assessment within 30 days, $5,000/$4,600.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, William Charles Whiteside; DFTA, B/W $500.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Taylor B. Whybark; DFTA, B/W $500.

Arraignment — Hit/run unattended property, Ryan James Cadwell; pd appt., PT 9/9.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, obstruct law enforcement officer, Kelsey James Cutting; continued to 9/9.

Pre-trial — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Bryan M. Grotting; continued to 9/9.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Christopher Ian Hutson; no contact with victim, 364/364, 24 months probation, $5,000/$4,000.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Tyco B. Leopard; pd appt., PT 9/30.

Contested hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (40 or under), Josef Gerard Lowry; continued to 9/9.

Other hearing — Domestic violence fourth-degree assault, Joseph Jones; pd appt., PT 9/30.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Chad Lee Menard; DFTA, B/W $500.

Review hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Joseph Nabiel Shawa; continued to 9/9 for treatment status.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Steven Lee Wonser; in custody, pd appt., PT 9/9.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, interfering with reporting domestic violence, Kurt Edward Kaino; continued to 9/30.

Aug. 21

Review hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Lavonne June Blackburn; dismissed.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Brandon Duane Christman; DFTA, B/W $3,000.

Review hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Christopher Robin Kust; dismissed.

Sentence compliance — Reckless driving, Steven Christian Miller; no action compliant.

Show cause — DWLS 3rd-degree, Wade Edward Schuyler; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Other hearing — Three counts of zoning violation, Roxanne Dee Stierns; continued to 9/25.

Other hearing — Public nuisance, Roxanne Dee Stierns; continued to 9/25.

Pre-trial — Violating commercial fish area/time 2nd-degree, Jeffrey Michael Bird; continued to 8/28.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Kristi Lynae Butler; bail set at $3,000.

Review hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Brian James Endecott; no action.

Pre-trial — Operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Brian James Endecott; guilty, 364/364, $450.

Pre-trial — Two counts of public nuisance, Lori Lee Fairchild; continued to 9/11.

Other hearing — Operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Brian Endecott; 10 days in jail for probation violation.

Pre-trial — Two counts of internation fire code violation #304, zoning violation, public nuisance, Lori Lee Fairchild; continued to 9/11.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 1st-degree, Taylor Florence; PT 9/11, JT 10/3.

Motion hearing — Discharging sewage to surface/ground, three counts of failing sewage systems, four counts of zoning violation, five counts of existence of a public nuisance, Timothy Allen Hogan; pd appt., PT 9/11.

Motion hearing — Failing sewage systems, public nuisance, Timothy Allen Hogan; PT 9/11.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, negligent driving 1 st-degree, James Owen Huffman; continued to 9/4.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without ignition interlock, James Owen Huffman; continued to 9/4.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Lisa Mary Iacuzzi; motions 9/11, JT 9/19.

Sentence compliance — Criminal trespass 1st-degree, Connie Janssen; owes $350.

Pre-trial — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Connie Janssen; PT 9/11, JT 10/3.

Review hearing — Speeding 15 mph over limit (over 40), Barry Alan Lynch; continued to 9/4.

Pre-trial — DUI, Barry Alan Lynch; continued to 9/4.

Pre-trial — DUI, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Jannette Marie Matthews; continued to 8/28.

Pre-trial — Disorderly conduct, obstruct law enforcement officer, criminal trespass 2nd-degree, Gian Carlo Moreno; review 9/4.

Pre-trial — DWLs 3rd-degree, Gerrol Lee Overgaard; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Review hearing — Failure to renew expired registration, Gerrol Lee Overgaard; DFTA.

Pre-trial — Avoid wildlife check station/inspection, false statement to public servant, Laurence Allen Passant; guilty, 90/90 each, $500 total.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Natalie Nicole Pence; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Motion hearing — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, criminal trespass 2nd-degree, obstruct law enforcement officer, Hedy Piacendile; release from custody denied.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Jon Cecil Sanborn; SOC 24 months, $350.

Pre-trial — Trip permit violation, April May Vandemarr; continued to 8/28.

Pre-trial — Reckless driving, Katherine Elise Waag; review 9/11, PT 10/2.

Pre-trial — DUI, failure to drive on right side of road, Terry Macgregor Wiggins; continued to 9/4.

Arraignment — Unauthorized dumping on public property, public nuisance, Lori Lyn Church; pd appt., PT 9/18, JT 10/24.

Arraignment — Unauthorized dumping on public property, public nuisance, Melanie Lynn Church; pd appt., PT 9/18, JT 10/24.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Austin Michael Koplin; DFTA, $2,000.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Shasta Marie Michael; pd appt., PT 9/18, JT 10/24.

Arraignment — Litter greater than 1 cu. Yard, Jeffrey J. Reisdorf; DFTA, B/W $2,000.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 1st-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Joe Merritt Robbins; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Alisha Marie Wilson; DFTA, B/W $2,000.

Contested hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Kasey Michael Deen; dismissed.

Aug. 27

Mitigation hearing — Overnight park or camping prohibited, Kimberlee V. Elbon; committed, $100 fine.

Mitigation hearing — NVOL with identification, Harley Dean Mayers; committed $150.

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Marilyn L. Mobley; $550, reduced to $225 with proof of insurance.

Contested hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Loucia Davoros Barbara; DS 12 months, $150.

Contested hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, Jais Patrick Burke; DS 12 months, $150.

Contested hearing — Speeding 20 mph over limit (over 40), Franklin Larry Carrico; dismissed.

Contested hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, Amanda Marie King; DS 12 months, $150.

Contested hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (over 40), Isaac Rutledge-Wilson; DS 12 months, $150.

Aug. 28

Sentence compliance — DUI, Nathan James Houston; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Sentence compliance — Reckless driving, Lewis Lonell Williams; review 9/11.

Judge’s review — DWLS 3rd-degree, Patrick O. Cardew; reissue warrant.

Judge’s review — DWLS 3rd-degree, Colleen Marie Granger; reissue warrant.

Judge’s review — Possessing stolen property 3rd-degree, Jeremy Lee Taft; reissue warrant.

Pre-trial — Violating commercial fish area/time 2nd-degree, Jeffrey Michael Bird; continued to 9/4.

Sentence compliance — DWLS 3rd-degree, Harley Wayne Bowe; guilty, 90/90, $450.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Harley Wayne Bowe; guilty, 90/90, $450.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Kristi Lynae Butler; continued to 9/4.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, David Dean Davis; guilty, 90/90, $150.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Dawn C. Davis; continued to 9/18.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Dawn C. Davis; continued to 9/18.

Arraignment — DUI, Vladsilav N. Gannotskiy; pd appt., PT 10/2, JT 11/14.

Sentence compliance — Operating vehicle without ignition interlock, DUI, Scotty Lee Goldade Jr.; continued to 9/25.

Pre-trial — Sex offender/failure to register, Kevin Gorham; guilty, 364/364, $250.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 Days sentenced/suspended

B/W Bench warrants

DF Deferred finding

DP Deferred prosecution

DS Deferred sentence

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving w/ license suspended

DFTA Defendant failure to appear

FTR Failed to respond

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NCO No-Contact Order

NOA Notice of appearance

NJT Non-jury trial

NSV No similar violations

NVOL No valid operator’s license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

Arraignment — DUI, David Henry Gretzner; PT 9/11, JT 10/24, bail set at $5,000.

Pre-trial — DUI, Jannette Marie Matthews; review 9/11, JT 10/24.

Pre-trial — Two counts of public nuisance/misdemeanor, two counts of DWLS 3rd-degree, resisting arrest, Chad Lee Menard; continue to 9/4.

Change of plea hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Andrew C. Mitchell; guilty, 90/90, $550 total.

Review hearing — Three counts public nuisance, discharging sewage to surface/ground, no potable water on site, six counts of zoning violation, critical areas violation, solid waste/littering/dumping, Dyke Moen; continued to 9/11.

Review hearing — Disorderly conduct, obstruct law enforcement officer, criminal trespass 2nd-degree, Gian Carlo Moren; review 9/11.

Pre-trial — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, criminal trespass 2nd-degree, obstruct law enforcement officer, disorderly conduct, Hedy Piacendile; review 9/11.

Review hearing — NVOL with identification, April May Vandemarr; set contested hearing for 10/15.

Pre-trial — Trip permit violation, April May Vandemarr; DS 24 months, $100.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree Krsistopher Richard Boyd; continued to 10/2.

Arraignment — DUI, Kyle William Henington; dismissed.

Arraignment — Possessing salmon/steelhead closed season, avoid wildlife check station/inspection, Petr V. Karpyuk; continued to 9/11.

Arraignment — DUI, DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Sean David Leonard; PT 10/2, JT 11/14.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Dan William McDonald; PT 9/25, JT 10/17.

Arraignment — DUI, Antonio Adrian Merino-Orozco; pd appt., PT 9/25, JT 10/17.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Destiny Gail Potter; pd appt., PT 10/2, JT 11/14.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Terrel Straughter; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Arraignment — Avoid wildlife check station/inspection, recreational fish 1st possessing two times over limit, possessing salmon/steelhead closed season, George E. Weinrich; pd appt., PT 10/2, JT 11/14.

Contested hearing — Two counts of solid waste/littering/dumping, public nuisance, Patti Gillum; continued to 10/30.

Contested hearing — Two counts of solid waste/littering/dumping, public nuisance, James E. Ramstein; review 9/11, continued to 10/30.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 Days sentenced/suspended

B/W Bench warrants

DF Deferred finding

DP Deferred prosecution

DS Deferred sentence

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving w/ license suspended

DFTA Defendant failure to appear

FTR Failed to respond

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NCO No-Contact Order

NOA Notice of appearance

NJT Non-jury trial

NSV No similar violations

NVOL No valid operator’s license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.