SOUTH PACIFIC

DISTRICT COURT

South Pacific District Court as well as Ilwaco and Municipal Court hearings are held at 7013 Sandridge Road. If you have questions, call 642-9417. The following cases were scheduled for actions shown.

July 10

Contested hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, Richard Douglas Armstrong; dismissed.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, resisting arrest, Ashley Lynn Brown; SOC 90 days, $200 fine.

Arraignment — Failure to transfer title within 45 days, Andrew A. Doan; PT 7/31.

Review hearing — Failure to renew expired registration, operating motor vehicle without insurance, NVOL on person, Andrew A. Doan; pd appt., PT 7/31.

Guilty plea — NVOL without identification, James Patrick Drake; continued to 7/31.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Benjamin M. Dunn; continued to 7/31.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Cameron Dallas Duvall; guilty, 12 month deferral, 364/363 with credit for time served, $300.

Pre-trial — DUI, Geoffrey S. Ege; continued two weeks.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Shawni Jolene Gardiner; PT 7/31.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Stacey Jean Kehrein; continued to 7/31.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespassing 2nd-degree, Janelle Mira Diane Kepford; dismissed.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Angela Faith Lynch; guilty, 364/364, 12 months DS, $81.15 restitution, $250 fine.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Robin Reath Moore; continued to 7/31.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Kathy L. Nurkowski; DFTA, B/W $500.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, April Patton; pleaded guilty, 364/364, $200 fine.

Review hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Antonio Lee Petry; DFTA, no proof of GED, no reduction in fine.

Bench warrant hearing — DUI, Christina Marie Reinsch; DFTA, warrant stands.

Arraignment — Theft 3rd-degree, Matthew Westol Starr; pd appt., PT 7/31.

Arraignment — DWLS 2nd-degree, William C. Whiteside; DFTA, B/W $750.

Arraignment — Violation of anti-harassment order, Steven Lee Wonser; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

July 12

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Olivia Gene Bonney; continued to 9/13.

Sentence compliance — Negligent driving 1st-degree, Christopher Anthony Hinojosa; pd appt., PT 8/9.

Review hearing — No contact/protection order violation, Jason Lee Knott; dismissed, complied with SOC.

Sentence compliance — Reckless driving, Bernardo Alejandro Martinez; pd appt. probation violation hearing 7/26.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Christina Lee Yanez; no action taken.

Judge’s review — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jason A. Adams; not reissued.

Change of plea hearing — Assault 4th-degree, James Dennis Matthew Anthony; amended to reckless driving, 24 months SOC, mental health evaluation, dismiss if no violations, $350 costs.

Pre-trial — DUI, Betre Arega Asrat; amended to reckless driving, two years probation, alcohol evaluation, victim panel, 364/364, $5,000/$4,000.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Gregory, guilty, 364/340 with credit for time served, $5,000/$4,280.

Arraignment — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Matthew Gregory Blair; guilty, 24 months probation, 90/90, $1,000/$1,000.

Arraignment — DUI, DWLS 3rd-degree, Alex Paul Cruikshank; pleaded not guilty, PT 7/26, JT 8/24.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, speeding 13 mph over limit (40 or under), Michelle Dorette Dill; continued to 7/26.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Michelle Dorette Dill; continued to 7/26.

Review hearing — DUI, Ryan Patrick Duffy; stricken, no action taken.

Pre-trial — Trip permit violation, Molly Elizabeth Fay; guilty, 364/364, 24 months probation, $300 costs.

Pre-trial — Vehicle prowling 2nd-degree, Daniel Kenneth Gillespie; guilty, 24 months probation, 364/364, $500 fine.

Review hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (over 40), Joshua Allen Gulling; review 8/2.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Joshua Allen Gulling; pd appt., PT 8/2, JT 8/31.

Pre-trial — DUI, DWLS 1st-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Scott Brian Hostetler; continued to 8/9.

Arraignment — DWLS 1st-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, operating motor vehicle without insurance, Scott Brian Hostetler; pd appt., PT 8/9, JT 9/7.

Pre-trial — Recreational fishing 2nd-degree no license/catch card, Louis Wayne Hunziker; dismissed, entered diversion.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Tara Rae Joyce; continued to 8/2, JT 9/7.

Pre-trial — DUI, NVOL without identification, Martha W. Kiarie; amended to negligent driving 1st-degree, SOC 12 months, alcohol evaluation, victim panel, SOC 12 months, 90/90, $1,000 fine, $250 costs.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Christopher Robin Kust; PT 7/26, JT 8/31.

Pre-trial — DUI, Tony Michael Larson; amended to reckless driving, alcohol evaluation, victim panel, two years probation, 364/364, $1,239.24.

Pre-trial — DUI, Jason Camaron Pentz; continued to 7/26.

Pre-trial — DUI, Dawn R. Pierson; guilty, alcohol evaluation, victim panel, jail time within 90 days, 364/363, $1,063.40 total.

Pre-trial — DUI, DWLS 3rd-degree, Amanda Ellen Pontecorvo; defendant to petition for DP, continued to 8/16.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Maegan Leann Reed; PT 8/9, JT 9/7.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Maegan Leann Reed; PT 8/9, JT 9/7

Pre-trial — DUI, Jaclyn Renee Settlemyre; continued to 8/16.

Other hearing — Violation of commercial fishing rule 2nd-degree, Stephan Gray; guilty, 364/364, 12 months probation, $5,000/$4,250.

Change of plea hearing — DUI, Jerold Lee Steed; amended to reckless driving, 364/334, $5,000/$4,000.

Pre-trial — DUI, Bradley Warren White; PT 8/16, JT 9/21.

Pre-trial — DUI, Kristian Dawn Wirkkala; continued two weeks for status re-discovery.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Adam Gove; continued to 8/2.

Arraignment — DUI, Yuliya R. Arakelyan; NOA filed, clerk to set dates.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Pierre Lamont Borders Sr.; pd appt., PT 8/16, JT 9/21.

Arraignment — Criminal trespass 1st-degree, David Charles Botting III; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — Recreational fishing 2nd no license/catch card, Eugene Catabay Cabatic; continued to 8/2, diversion offered.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Joseph Clifford Clark IV; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Kenneth Allen Lewis; PT 8/19, JT 9/7.

Arraignment — Theft 3rd-degree, Scott Roland Simons; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jason Donald Smith; continued to 8/2, diversion agreement.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Lynnel Joy Sorensen; pd appt., PT 8/2.

Arraignment — Recreational fish 2nd rule violation possessing fish, Edwin Alexander Wirkkala; continued to 8/2 for diversion.

Contested hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Victor Manuel Almanza Soto; continued to 8/9.

Contested hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Thilo Robert Spieler; continued to 8/9.

SOUTH PACIFIC DISTRICT COURT

South Pacific District Court as well as Ilwaco and Municipal Court hearings are held at 7013 Sandridge Road. If you have questions, call 642-9417. The following cases were scheduled for actions shown.

July 18

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Steven Keith Cassidy; reduced to $225 by 9/18 with proof of insurance.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Clete Cromer Eastwood; amended to no seatbelt, DS, $150.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (over 40), Samantha Rena Millner; committed, reduced to $90.

Mitigation hearing — Failure to yield to highway/construction, Julie M. Nelson; DS one year, $150.

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Dennis Christopherjon Smith; reduced to $90 if proof insurance.

Mitigation hearing — Cell phone use while driving, operating motor vehicle without insurance, Randy Lynn Stern; committed, reduced to $340 total.

Contested hearing — Vehicle traffic prohibited Long Beach Peninsula, Bernard Oren Bartlett; dismiss.

Contested hearing — Speeding 17 mph over limit (over 40), operating motor vehicle without insurance, Jeramiah Owen Miller; committed, reduced to $225 with proof of insurance within 60 days.

Contested hearing — Failure to obey traffic control legend, Dace Grant Sweat; amended to no seatbelt, DS 150.

Contested hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (over 40), Darlene Vosika; reduced to $90.

Other hearing — Failure to transfer title, Jeremy Lanning; quash warrant, PT 8/9.

July 19

Sentence compliance — DUI, John Robert Chappell; three days in jail starting 8/18 unless proof of paid.

Sentence compliance — Negligent driving 1st-degree, Jeramy Faalaeo Baxter Poyer; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Judge’s review — No contact/protection order violation, Ronald J. Bergholm; re-issue B/W $2,500.

Judge’s review — Protection order violation, Agustin Gonzalez-Bermudez; re-issue B/W $5,000.

Judge’s review — DUI, Christine Marie Linenberger; re-issue B/W $5,000.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Melanie L. Church; continued one week.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Melanie L. Church; continued one week.

Pre-trial — Operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Christopher Paul Eaker; guilty, 364/364, two years probation, $5,000/$4,500.

Review hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Matthew Adam Gove; dismissed, will enter mental health diversion program.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 1st-degree, Jessica A. Hagerty; guilty, 364/364, 24 months probation, $250.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Jessica A. Hagerty; dismissed.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Alexandrew Jack Harner; dismissed.

Arraignment — Vehicle prowling 2nd-degree, Michael E. Huddleston II; PT 8/23, JT 9/21.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Gustavo M. Magana-Chavez; DFTA, continued one week.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Gustavo M. Magana-Chevez; DFTA, continued one week.

Arraignment — Theft 3rd-degree, April Patton; SOC 24 months, dismiss if no violations.

Arraignment — DUI, Michelle J. Stacey; PT 8/9, JT 9/7.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Matthew Westol Starr; continued to 8/16, JT 10/19.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, Riley Lucas Wonderlich; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Pre-trial — Obstructing law enforcement officer, Riley Lucas Wonderlich; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Austin J. Hall; continued to 8/9, defendant to enter diversion with prosecutor.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, David A. Hayes; continued arraignment to 8/9, defendant to enter diversion with prosecutor.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Kyle Clifford Herglund; B/W $2,500.

Review hearing — Failure to wear safety belt, Kyle Clifford Herglund; B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — Two counts of recreational fish 2nd rule violating possessing fish, Vasyl Kryvolevych; defendant to hire attorney, continued to 8/9.

Arraignment — Two counts of recreational fish 2nd rule violating possessing fish, Sergey A. Manuylenko; pd appt., continued to 8/9.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Genevieve D. May; pd appt., PT 8/16, JT 9/21.

Arraignment — DWLS 2nd-degree, NVOL without identification, Rey D. Mendoza; pd appt., PT 8/23, JT 9/28.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Joseph Allen Niska; B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — DUI, Dora Ann Sonntag; NOA filed, clerk to set dates, released on PT conditions.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Randy Alan Woodman; B/W $2,500.

Contested hearing — Supplemental yard regulations, existence of a public nuisance, disposal of solid waste, Jerry W. Matzen; continued one week.

Pre-trial — DUI, hit/run unattended vehicle, Gregg Robert Lindstrom; JT 7/25.

Motion hearing — False reporting Bonnie Anne Wingard; PT 8/14, JT 8/31.

Pre-trial — False reporting, Bonnie Ann Wingard; PT 8/14, JT 8/31.

July 25

Mitigation hearing — NVOL with valid ID, failure to renew expired registration, Nicole Ilene Banister; continued to 9/5.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 20 mph over limit (over 40), Rosa Ann Marie Bartlett; DS one year.

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Rosa Ann Marie Bartlett; reduced to $250.

Mitigation hearing — Failure to renew expired registration, Robert Winstead Holmes; reduced to $114.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (over 40), Landon Joseph Maneman; DS one year.

Mitigation hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, William Clyde Rice; reduce to $200.

Contested hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (40 or under), David Allen Ewing; DFTA, committed.

Contested hearing — Text messaging while driving, Jonathan Harold Quittner; dismissed.

In custody — Criminal trespassing 2nd-degree, obstructing a law enforcement officer, Riley Lucas Wonderlich; pd appt., PT 8/9, bail set at $1,000.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Jody Kathleen Blea; pd appt., PV 9/13.

Sentence compliance — DWLS 3rd-degree, ignition interlock circumventing, Aldo Scott Glansbeek; in custody, defendant to serve 10 days in jail.

Show cause — Assault 4th-degree, Daniel Gonzalez Rios; DFTA, B/W $250.

Review hearing — Unlawful use of shellfish gear, unlawful fish catch accounting 2nd-degree, two counts of violating commercial area/time 2nd-degree, Steven Ryan O’Daniels; order signed making warrant extraditable.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Tricia Annette Pearce; no action taken, review in 30 days.

Sentence compliance — Animal cruelty 2nd abandonment, Gary Edwin Starr; complete 24 hours community service by Aug. 31 or report to jail.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Jayson Scott Wardell; DFTA, B/W $5,000.

Bench warrant hearing — Criminal trespass 1st-degree, Franklin Edmund Warner; warrant quashed, revocation hearing 10/25.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Melanie L. Church; DFGTA, continued one week, strike trial date.

Pre-trial — DUI, DWLS 3rd-degree, Alex Paul Cruikshank; status hearing 8/2.

Review hearing — Speeding 13 mph over limit (40 or under), operating motor vehicle without insurance, DWLS 3rd-degree, Michelle Dorette Dill; dismissed.

Pre-trial — DUI, DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, operating motor vehicle without insurance, Ryan Patrick Duffy; PT 8/9, speedy trial waiver filed.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Edith Alta Hill; pd appt., released on pre-trial conditions, no contact order signed, arraignment 8/9.

Pre-trial — Recreational fish 2nd rule violating possessing fish, avoid wildlife check station/inspection, John Joseph Krall; DFTA, strike trial, continued to 8/9.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Christopher Robin Kust; DFTA, B/W $2,500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Gustavo Magana-Chavez; guilty, 90/90, $450, reduced to $150 if license within 90 days.

Sentence compliance — Reckless driving, Bernardo Alejandro Martinez; continued to 8/16.

Pre-trial — No contact/protection order violation, Jacob Lyle Harold Peterson; continued to 8/2.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Woody J. Pierson Jr.; PT 8/16.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Ty Auxier Tucker; DFTA, B/W $2,000.

Pre-trial — DUI, Kristian Dawn Wirkkala; speedy trial waiver to be filed, clerk to reset dates.

Pre-trial — DUI, Daniel Alan Young; suppression hearing 8/16, PT 8/16, JT 9/21.

Arraignment — Recreational fish 2nd no license/catch card, Jeremie Allen Carter; DS 12 months, $350 costs.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Rebecca Jo Corey; DFTA, B/W $1,000.

Arraignment — DUI, two counts of reckless endangerment, Kristina Marie Harvell; PT 8/30, JT 9/28.

Arraignment — Recreational fish 2nd rule violating possess fish, Dening He; dismissed, entering diversion with prosecutor.

Arraignment — Recreational fish 2nd rule violating possess fish, Edward Daniel Timmins; dismissed, entered diversion at prosecutor office.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Teresa Ann Wade; continued to 9/13.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Tracy Lynn Webb; DFTA, continued one week.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Randy Alan Woodman; pd appt., PT 8/23, JT 9/21.

Arraignment — Recreational fish 2nd rule violating possessing fish, Yiqun Xu; dismissed, doing diversion with prosecutor.

Contested hearing — speeding 15 mph over limit (over 40), Jessica Dawn Hoy; continued, clerk to set date.

Contested hearing — Supplemental yard regulations, existence of public nuisance, disposal of solid waste, Jerry W. Matzen; review 7/28.

Contested hearing — Sanitation standards for RVs, solid waste, littering, dumping, supplemental yard regulations, Weldon Edward Pior; continued to 8/30.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 Days sentenced/suspended

B/W Bench warrants

DF Deferred finding

DP Deferred prosecution

DS Deferred sentence

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving w/ license suspended

DFTA Defendant failure to appear

FTR Failed to respond

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NCO No-Contact Order

NOA Notice of appearance

NJT Non-jury trial

NSV No similar violations

NVOL No valid operator’s license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.