South Pacific District Court as well as Ilwaco and Municipal Court hearings are held at 7013 Sandridge Road. If you have questions, call 360-642-9417. The following cases were scheduled for actions shown.

Sept. 8

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, Kurt Edward Kaino; PT 10/6, JT 11/18.

Sentencing — DWLS 3rd-degree, David Richard Kroeger; sent 10/6.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Lisa Marlene Leland; JT 9/23.

Pre-trial — Trip permit violation, Lisa Marlene Leland; JT 10/14.

Review hearing — NVOL with identification, Lisa Marlene Leland; continue to trial.

Sentence — Assault 4th-degree, Thomas Andrew Lentz; guilty, five years probation, 364/362.

Pre-trial — DUI, Alison M. Marschman; NJT 10/27.

Sentence compliance — Discharging sewage to surface/ground, no potable water on site, critical areas violation, Dyke Moen; continued to 10/20.

Restitution hearing — Intentional feed/attract carnivore; Doris Berryhill Parks; no action.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, James Lloyd Wellcome; continued to 9/22.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Randy Alan Woodman; DFTA, warrant $2,500.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Gary Rian Anderson; DFTA, no action.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jeremy Putnam Bakke; DFTA, continued one week.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Adam L. Heminger; DFTA, warrant $500.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Ricky Alan Hinton; PT 10/6.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Gerrol Lee Overgaard; PT 10/6.

Arraignment — Trip permit violation, Chad Lee Patton; DFTA, warrant $500.

Pre-trial — Reckless driving, Louis Edward Samoville; reduced to 5 mph over limit, DS six months, $350 fine.

Arraignment — Abandoning junk vehicle, Eric Nelson Sharpsteen; DFTA, warrant $1,000.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Derick Matthew Tomason; DFTA, warrant review 9/29.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Danielle Patricia Alioth; continued to 9/27.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Joel Edmond Caldwell; DFTA, warrant $750.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Joel Edmond Caldwell; DFTA, committed.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, obstruct law enforcement officer, Joshua D. Cook; continued to 9/27.

Pre-trial — Resisting arrest, Joshua D. Cook; continued to 9/27.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, disorderly conduct, Erica Elise Fontaine; continued to 9/27.

Arraignment — DUI, Joseph Edward Hathaway; continued to 10/11.

Review hearing — Failure to renew expired registration, Joseph Edward Hathaway; PT 10/11.

Contested hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, Craig Keith Hawkinson; dismissed.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Robert James Hulskamp; PT 9/27.

Pre-trial — Harassment, displaying weapon, John Darren Jones; SOC, six months probation, $200 fine.

Contested hearing — Failure to yield motor vehicle, Loretta Ann Manning; dis-missed.

Bench warrant hearing — NVOLD without identification, Derek Phillip Bradley Martin; probation violation hearing 10/11.

Arraignment — DUI, Casey Jacob Mazza; PT 9/27.

Arraignment — Reckless driving, Kevin James McCauley; DFTA.

Pre-trial — DUI, Michael Patrick Murray; amended to negligent driving 1st-degree, SOC, 90/90, 24 months probation, $1,000 fine.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Tonde Rochelle Rowlette; DFTA, warrant $500.

Pre-trial — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, obstruct law enforcement officer, Mark William Siegel; PT 10/11, JT 11/2.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Derick Matthew Tomason; PT 9/27.

Pre-trial — DUI, Amber N. Williams; PT 12/13.

Pre-trial — Physical control, Jason Paul Wirkkala; continued PT 10/11.

Arraignment — DUI, David Lawrence Woods, PT 9/27.

Arraignment — Violation of civil anti-harassment order, Kurt Edward Kaino; continued to 9/27.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Steven K. Whiting, PT 9/27, JT 12/6.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Steven K. Whiting, PT 9/27, JT 1/10/22.

Arraignment — Vehicular assault, hit-and-run attended, reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, theft third-degree, Anthony C. McCollum; re-leased, PT 9/15.

Arraignment — Driving under the influence of intoxicants, Watie Adair; continued arraignment to 9/15, bail $4,000.

Arraignment — Domestic violence fourth-degree assault, Robert Haskins; continued arraignment to 9/15, bail $3,000.

Arraignment — No charge listed, Christopher Schommer; continued arraignment to 9/15, bail $1,500.

Sept. 15

Review hearing — Public nuisance, zoning violation, Teresa Sue Cunnington; no action.

Sentence compliance — DUI, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Nathan James Houston; DFTA, warrant $7,000.

Review hearing — Trip permit violation, Chad Lee Patton; DFTA, warrant $500.

Arraignment — DUI, Watie Robert Adair; PT 10/11.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Joseph Kirk Donaldson; PT 10/13, JT 11/18.

Pre-trial — DWLS 2nd-degree, Christopher David Hanson; DFTA, warrant $3,000.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Anthony Carlin McCollum; PT 9/29.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Christopher Aaron Schommer; PT 9/22, JT 10/28.

Motion hearing — DUI, Michael David Smith; jail time extended.

Pre-trial — DUI, Clayton Eugene Taft; continued to 9/29.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Patricia Lynn Williams; continued to 10/6.

Review hearing — Failure to wear safety belt, Jeremy Putnam Bakke; review 9/29.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jeremy Putnam Bakke; PT 9/29, JT 10/28.

Arraignment — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, Brandon Duane Christman; DFTA, warrant, $1,500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Edward Frederick Gates Sr.; PT 10/6, JT 11/18.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Brandon Scott Grotting; DFTA, warrant $1,000.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Brandon Scott Grotting; DFTA, committed.

Arraignment — Assault 4th-degree, Robert Bruce Haskin; PT 9/22, JT 10/28.

Review hearing — Failure to renew expired registration, operating motor vehicle without insurance, Peter Jeffrey Mims; DFTA, review 9/22.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Peter Jeffrey Mims; DFTA, continued to 9/22.

Arraignment — DWLS 2nd-degree, Jesus Nieto Esquivel Jr.; continued to 9/22.

Arraignment — Avoid wildlife check station/inspection, Trent Allen Reed; PT 10/6, JT 11/18.

Review hearing — Failure to immediately record catch, Trent Allen Reed; review 10/6.

Arraignment — DUI, Steven Michael Rogers; PT 10/27.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Adam Douglas Trachsel; PT 10/13, JT 11/18.

Bench warrant hearing — Recreational fish 2nd no license/catch card; Trystan William Wallace; DFTA, no action.

Contested hearing — Speeding 10 mph over limit (40 or under), Andrii Nagornyi; dismissed.

Contested hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Elijah Robert Smith; amended to expired registration, $500 fine.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 Days sentenced/suspended

B/W Bench warrants

DF Deferred finding

DP Deferred prosecution

DS Deferred sentence

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving w/ license suspended

DFTA Defendant failure to appear

FTR Failed to respond

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NCO No-Contact Order

NOA Notice of appearance

NJT Non-jury trial

NSV No similar violations

NVOL No valid operator’s license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.