Jail Booking Report

The following people were arrested and booked into the Pacific County Jail in South Bend between Sept. 30 and Oct. 10:

James Dennis Anthony - Third degree assault.

Drew Eric Baker - Hold for other agency.

Efrain Cervantes-Gonzalez - Driving under the influence of intoxicants.

David L. Cordes - First, second and third degree rape of a child; First, second, and third degree child molestation.

Scott Brian Hostetler - Probation/parole violation; warrant for failure to comply.

Stephen Edwin Huitt - Three warrants for failure to appear, and two warrants for failure to comply.

Scott Timothy Jenkins - Two warrants for failure to comply.

John Paul Jones - Warrant for failure to appear, and probation/parole violation.

Male Juvenile Offender - First degree assault.

Jimmy Dean Morris - Fourth degree assault.

Christopher John Osburn - Warrant for failure to comply.

Everett Edward Pace - Second degree malicious mischief.

Bruce James Pennell - Domestic violence, fourth degree assault.

Tegan Lee Tipler - Second degree escape, third degree theft, two warrants for failure to comply.

Teresa Marie Walker - Second degree criminal trespass, possession with intent to deliver, possession of methamphetamine.

Patrick Dale Williams - Warrant for failure to appear.

Daniel James Gill - Driving under the influence of intoxicants.

John Christofer Hampton - Domestic violence, fourth degree assault.

Corey Michael Holter - Two warrants for failure to appear and two warrants for failure to comply.

Frederick Wayne Parker - Fourth degree assault.

Edward Eugene Pence - Hold for other agency.

Reta Jean Reed - Domestic violence, fourth degree assault, two warrants for failure to comply.

Amber Michelle Rye - Driving under the inflence of intoxicants.

Deanna Marie Seaman - Bail jump felony charge.

Kenneth John Taylor - Disorderly conduct.

Tegan Lee Tipler - First degree burglary, third degree assault.

Court of Appeals to hear cases here

SOUTH BEND - The Court of Appeals, Division II, will be sitting in Pacific County Superior Court on Friday, Oct. 25, beginning at 9 a.m.

They will hear three or four cases in the morning and then break until 1:30 p.m. and hear another two or three in the afternoon. The docket will be held in the North District courtroom. Many, if not all of the cases, will be Pacific County cases on appeal.

South District Court Report

ILWACO - The following cases were scheduled in the South Pacific County District Court for actions shown.

Oct. 1, 2002

Arraignment - DWLS 3rd degree, James Edmund Aydelott; DFTA, B/W, $500.

Arraignment - DWLS 2nd degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, James Damian Batka; DFTA, B/W, $1,000.

Arraignment - recreational fishing 2nd degree, Sergey Petrovich Belaychuk, DFTA, B/W, $500.

Arraignment - DUI, Brian Scott Blake; PD apptd, PT 11/13, JT 12/18, released on conditions.

Arraignment - DWLS 3rd degree, Lonny Dean Blanchard; guilty, sentencing 1/7/03.

Arraignment - theft third degree, Wayne D. Capps; guilty, 365/365, $500 fine and costs.

Arraignment - no valid operating license without identification, Michael I. Cleveland; send to juvenile with infraction.

Arraignment - DUI, Kerry G. Duke; PT 11/20, JT 12/18, attorney review 10/08.

Arraignment - theft third degree, Pauline Lee Eatton; DTFA, B/W, $500.

Arraignment - certain practices prohibited, Jenie Marie Knopfler; D/S 6 mon, $75.

Arraignment - recreation fishing 2nd degree, Chanh Trung Le; Def. to hire atty, PT 10/30, JT 12/05.

Other hearing - no valid license without identification, FTA ordered/issued, warrant ordered/issued, Steven Lehotta; quash warrant, 90/90, $350.

Arraignment - recreational fishing 1st degree, recreational fishing 2nd degree, Tung Vinh Luc; guilty, sentencing 12/05, Def. to hire atty, PT 10/30, JT 12/05.

Arraignment - recreational fishing 1st degree, avoid wildlife check station/inspection, Minh H. Nguyen; DFTA, cont. one week.

Arraignment - DWLS 3rd degree, Timothy Michael O'Keefe; PD appt, PT 10/23, JT 11/27.

Arraignment - supply liquor/premises to minor, Teeda M. Potter; DFTA, B/W, $500.

Arraignment - DWLS 3rd degree, Dennis Wayne Ridgeway; guilty, sentencing 02/04/03.

Arraignment - recreation crab, recreational fishing 2nd degree, Aleksey D. Sitnik; DFTA, B/W, $1000.

Arraignment - DUI, DWLS 3rd degree, Robert Allan Smith; DFTA, B/W, $5000.

Arraignment - DUI, Ellen Lorraine Straub; notice of app filed, clerk to set dates.

Arraignment - recreational fishing 1st degree, recreational fishing 2nd degree, Kevin H. Trieu; DFTA, cont. one week, 10/08.

Arraignment - DWLS 3rd degree, Thomas Wayne Yant; DFTA, B/W $500.

Review hearing - minor possession and/or consumption, Joseph Neal Benson-Schreiber; dismissed.

Probation hearing - DUI, Allyn Jane Brandsma; prob. violation, cont. to 11/06.

Review hearing - DUI, Harry E. Foltz; FTA, B/W, $1000.

Probation hearing - DUI, Scot S. Haines; rev. 10/16.

Review hearing - DUI, Sharlett Rene Linge; stricken

Review hearing - DUI, Mark Steven Sides; 12 days in jail unless paid in full by 02/01/03.

Other hearing - DWLS 3rd degree, Russell Scott Simons; $800, may do community service.

Review hearing - DUI, Arturo Tinoco Torres; FTA, B/W, $1000.

Show cause - minor possession and/or consumption, Anthony Deric Wright; FTA, B/W, $500.

Warrant appearance - assault 4th degree, Jeff Left; must file proof of dom. vio. treatment by 11/01/02.

Review hearing - DWLS 3rd degree, Donald Breen; guilty, $450, 90/90

Sentencing - DWLS 3rd degree, Allyn Jane Brandsma; cont. to 11/06 for sentencing.

Pre-trial - DWLS 3rd degree, Jeffrey Alan Cohutt; FTA, B/W, $750.

Pre-trial - disorderly conduct, harassment, Anthony Joseph Getchell; supp. hearing 11/27, JT 12/19.

Other hearing - DUI, Scott Brian Hostetler; 30 days in jail, probation violation, plus 140 hours of community service.

Other hearing - DWLS 3rd degree, Stephen Edwin Huitt; in custody, guilty, $1000, 90/80.

Arraignment - theft 3rd degree, theft of cable service, Scott Timothy Jenkins; PD appt, PT 11/13, JT 12/11.

Non-Jury Trial - DUI, Gordon James King; probation extended 6 months.

Probation hearing - assault 4th degree, Christopher John Osburn; in custody.

Non-Jury Trial - DUI, Gary Thomas Siner; probation extended 6 months.

Other hearing - possession of stolen property, violation of protection order, DWLS 3rd degree, William Wald; 48 days in jail unless fines paid by 02/01/03.

Oct. 7

Arraignment - DUI, Brian M. Baker; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, Imelda Castillo; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, Stephen Scott Cathey; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, Michael George Chaney Jr.; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, violation of controlled substance, James Austin Dixon; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Pre-Trial - DWLS 1st degree, Shane Michael Edwards; reduced to DWLS 3rd degree, $500, 90/90.

Contested hearing - Operating motor vehicle without liability insurance, failure to wear safety belt, Shane Michael Edwards; cont. one week.

Suppression hearing - DUI, Arnold Ernest Eslinger; cont. to 11/25.

Arraignment - DUI, Arnold Ernest Eslinger; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Suppression hearing - DUI, DWLS 2nd degree, Tamara Ann Fluharty; DUI reduced to negligent driving 1st degree, $450, 90/80, DWLS 2nd degree, $450, 90/65.

Probation hearing - DUI, Anthony Joseph Getchell; in compliance.

Arraignment - DUI, Monty L. Hall; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Pre-trial - DUI, Scott Allen Hazen; bail/bond posted, supp. hearing 11/04, JT 01/06/03.

Pre-trial - DUI, possession of marijuana, James I. Henington; supp. hearing 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, Carolyn A. Henry; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Probation hearing - DUI, Andy Edmond Long; 177 days in jail for prob. violation unless compliant 10/20.

Arraignment - DUI, Janice Carole Montchalin; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, Larry Ewald; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Suppression hearing - DUI, Todd C. Poirier; guilty $735, 365/364 susp.

Arraignment - physical control, Meaghan E. Smart; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Pre-trial - DUI, Julian Charles Smith; supp. hearing 11/25, JT 12/16.

Arraignment - DUI, Ellen Lorraine Straub; PT 11/25, JT 12/16.

Pre-trial - DUI, James Bernard Walter; supp. hearing 11/25, JT 12/16.

Pre-trial - DUI, Bret Allan Young; supp. hearing 11/25, JT 12/16.

Oct. 8

Arraignment - DUI, Ronald Wayne Aanderud; DFTA, B/W, $5,000.

Arraignment - possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, DUI, Rodney Ain Cofer; notice of appearance filed, clerk to set dates

Other hearing - DWLS 3rd degree, Daniel R. Cox; cont. one week, DFTA.

Attorney interview - DUI, Kerry G. Duke; def. to hire attorney, pd removed.

Arraignment - theft third degree, Pauline Lee Eatton; pd apptd, PT 10/30, JT 11/27.

Other hearing - DWLS 3rd degree, FTA ordered/issued, warrant ordered/issued; Cody Levi Jensen; guilty 90/90, $750.

Arraignment - DUI, Gregory Dean Mikkelson; def. to hire attorney, PT 11/20, JT 12/19, def. released on conditions.

Arraignment - recreational fishing 1st degree, avoid wildlife check station/inspection, Minh H. Nguyen; guilty, $500, 365/365.

Arraignment - DWLS 3rd degree, Joshua Henry Smith; cont. sent to 03/19/03.

Arraignment - recreational fishing 1st degree, Kevin H. Trieu; guilty, $500, 365/365.

Other hearing - minor in possession and/or consumption, Anthony Deric Wright; cont. to 1/28.

Oct. 9

Review hearing - glue sniffing, Ronald M. Connolly; FTA, B/W, $250.

Probation hearing - negligent driving 1st degree, James Veron Heslen; FTA, B/W, $500.

Probation hearing - DUI, Michael H. Neal; extension for eval. 12/11/02.

Probation hearing - DUI, Patrick Daniel Oshaughnessy; FTA, B/W, $750.

Review hearing - certain practices prohibited, Benjamin J. Woodby; dismissed.

Review hearing - disorderly conduct, James Anthony; guilty, $500, 90/80.

Pre-trial - DUI, Eraklis, E. Alburas; still on for trial.

Pre-trial - operating vessel in reckless manner, harassment; Kenneth G. Barteau; guilty, $750, 365/363.

Pre-trial - possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, Kelly Bruce Beckerle; S.O.C. 12 months, $250.

Pre-trial - DWLS 3rd degree, Randolph Roy Buen; cont. to 10/24.

Pre-trial - minor in possession and/or consumption, Amy L. Bunch; cont. to 10/16.

Pre-trial - hit and run attended vehicle, Derek A. Cleveland; dismissed.

Pre-trial - criminal impersonation, Rita Reed; 44 days in jail for failure to pay fine.

Pre-trial - DUI, Ted J. Dennis; supp. hearing 10/16.

Pre-trial - DUI, James Edward Elliott; cont. to 10/23.

Pre-trial - negligent driving first degree, Krystal Joanne Gilman; dismissed.

Pre-trial - DWLS 3rd degree, Kevin Gorham; cont. for license 01/13/03.

Arraignment - possession of marijuana, Ryan Lee Graybeal; $400, deferred sent. one year.

Pre-trial - possession of marijuana, Matthew Thomas Halpin; S.O.C., $150, 12 months.

Arraignment - DUI, Ronald Aunderud; PT 11/20, JT 12/19.

Pre-trial - DWLS 3rd degree, Krystal Gilman; guilty, $750, 90/83.

Pre-trial - recreational crab, over possession of shellfish, razor clam closed area/season, Lora L. Isaacson; prosecutor diversion granted.

Review hearing - DUI, Elizabeth Beppie Jens; B/W, hold two weeks.

Contested hearing - speeding 10 mph over limit (40 or under), Philip Y. Kim; dismissed.

Contested hearing - speeding 22 mph over limit (over 40), Christopher Alan McGarvey; cont. one week.

In custody - recreational fishing 2nd degree, assault 4th degree, negligent driving 1st degree, Eugene Edward Nerton; released from custody, suspending jail time until 03/15/03.

Pre-trial - DUI, David Alan Norval; deferred prosecution granted.

Probation hearing - DUI, Keith Michael Stavrum; cont. probation violation hearing to 12/18/02.

Suppression hearing - DUI, Michael S. Dutchuk; FST's are suppressed.

Suppression hearing - DUI, Patricia Day Erlbeck; pre-Miranda statements are suppressed.

Jury trial - obstructing law enforcement officer, Chad Eugene Read; plea of guilty entered, continued for sentencing to Oct. 8, 2003.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 days sentenced/days suspended

BW Bench warrant

DP Deferred Prosecution

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving while license suspended

FTA Failure to appear

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NVOL No valid operators license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.