We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!

  • 0

Naselle center Jackie Steenerson was named Columbia Valley League co-MVP with Leah Pearson of Columbia Adventist Academy.

  • 0

MONTESANO — Naselle took down Mary M. Knight 70-55 in the must-win second-place game at District Saturday, Feb. 22. The win clinched spots at both Regionals and State.

  • 0

TACOMA — Ilwaco’s Michael Rodda finished fourth at the state wrestling tournament, while Chris Lake and Keegan Kemmer each took fifth, leading Ilwaco to a sixth-place team finish at the Mat Cl…

  • 0

MONTESANO — Delaney Kragerud’s layup got Naselle to overtime, but a clutch three by Ashley Hidalgo late in OT put Taholah on the way to a 50-40 District finals win Thursday, Feb 20.

  • 0

MONTESANO — Izaiah Mowitch dominated near the basket, scoring 34 points in Taholah’s 58-53 district finals victory over Naselle Thursday, Feb. 20. Naselle came back from a double-digit deficit…

  • 0

CHEHALIS — Paige Mace used a lightning quick cross-over dribble and a punishing pull-up three-pointer to light up Ilwaco for 22 points in Wahkiakum’s 41-38 District semifinal win Feb. 18. The …

  • 0

CHEHALIS — In a monumental comeback, Ilwaco erased a 27-point deficit before falling short against Wahkiakum 56-52 on Monday, Feb. 17. The loss eliminated the Fishermen from Districts.

  • 0

MONTESANO — Erika Glenn’s 23 points, 15 rebounds and four assists led Ilwaco to a 42-26 victory over Adna in District quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 15. The Lady Fishermen took control by outsco…

  • 0

CASTLE ROCK — Bella Colombo and Jackie Steenerson were volleyball teammates this year, and they made a volleyball-style play, cooperating to save the ball in-bounds in the early minutes of the…

  • 0

CHEHALIS — Ilwaco opened its District tournament run with a victory, beating Adna 55-48 at W.F. West High School Thursday, Feb. 13. Returning from an ankle injury, Parker Kaech held Adna star …

  • 0

RAYMOND — Ilwaco had four wrestlers reach finals and came out with four victories, capped by Michael Rodda dramatically turning around the day’s last match as teammates lined around the mat ch…

  • 0

CHEHALIS — Ilwaco’s Serena Kuhn edged Vanessa Bautista of Kalama to win a sub-regional championship Friday, Feb. 7. The victory advances her to Regionals.

  • 0

NASELLE — Bella Colombo had 15 points, five steals and five assists and Kaylin Shrives swiped seven steals in Naselle’s 61-17 victory over Three Rivers Christian to close out the regular seaso…

  • 0

NASELLE — The Comets broke open a 25-17 game with a 36-0 run, on the way to a 90-38 blowout of Three Rivers Christian in the regular season finale Friday, Feb. 7. The victory clinched the Colu…

  • 0

WESTPORT — Kobe Rudolph drew contact on a 65-foot shot, then hit two of three free throws to force overtime, and Ocosta edged Ilwaco 85-82 in double OT to close out the regular season Thursday…

  • 0

ILWACO — Estella Sheldon scored 14 points to lead Ilwaco to a 60-17 win over Ocosta Wednesday, Feb. 5. Ilwaco finished the regular season 19-1, including 18-0 in league play. Ocosta finished 1…

  • 0

NASELLE — Ethan Lindstrom scored 29 points leading Naselle to a 79-37 victory over Columbia Adventist Tuesday, Feb. 4. Kolby Glenn had a triple-double with 17 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assist…

  • 0

Keegan Kemmer wrestles Brandon Isaacson of Rainier, OR, in finals.

  • 0

MENLO — Trailing 7-4, Ilwaco closed the first half on a 23-0 run to put away the Pacific League’s fourth-place team. That put Ilwaco well on the way to a 53-31 road win over Willapa Valley Mon…

  • 0

RAYMOND — Ilwaco led 24-4 after a quarter and 47-18 at halftime, then cruised to a 73-52 win over Raymond Saturday, Feb. 1. Joe Nisbett and Daniel Whiting led the Fishermen with 16 points apiece.

  • 0

ILWACO — In one of the day’s final matches, Michael Rodda was Ilwaco’s last chance at a boys’ individual title at their home meet Saturday, Feb. 1. He came through, beating Astoria’s Skylar Sm…

  • 0

LONGVIEW — Kolby Glenn’s dominant performance led Naselle to an 89-50 victory over Three Rivers Christian Thursday, Jan. 30. With the win over the league’s second-best team, Naselle establishe…

  • 0

ILWACO — Parker Kaech sparked Ilwaco’s fast-break game in a 65-31 victory over North Beach Thursday, Jan. 30.

  • 0

NASELLE — Kolby Glenn had 19 first-quarter points as Naselle burst out to a 40-0 lead through eight minutes, then coasted to a 98-13 win over Firm Foundation.

  • 0

NASELLE — Jackie Steenerson scored seven points in the first 1:42, helping Naselle open on a 15-0 run against Taholah. That opening stretch proved decisive in a Thursday, Jan. 30, 54-42 non-le…

  • 0

OCEAN SHORES — Ilwaco sat Tiana Ramsey and Estella Sheldon, who were dealing with injuries, to rest them for the showdown with Raymond, but it didn't slow them as they put up 50 first-half poi…

  • 0

NASELLE — Ethan Lindstrom, who led Naselle to the eight-man football state championship game, has been selected to play in the June 20 East-West football all-star game in Yakima.

top story
  • 0

RENTON — The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) announced size classifications for member schools Sunday, Jan. 27, and south Pacific County athletes will continue playing…

  • 0

WESTPORT — Ethan Lindstrom had a career-high 32 points and Chase Haataia grabbed 14 rebounds, boosting Naselle to a 61-46 victory over Ocosta Monday, Jan. 27.

  • 0

SPOKANE — Michael Rodda, Keegan Kemmer and Aidyn Cohen-Tjaden each took first place on a bracket at the Rumble by the River at the Spokane Convention Center on Friday, Jan. 24. The following d…

  • 0

ILAWCO — The Fishermen hosted a mix-and-match wrestling competition with Kalama, Life Christian, North Beach, Ocosta and Rainier Wednesday, Jan. 22.

  • 0

Keegan Kemmer, Aidyn Cohen-Tjaden and Michael Rodda all placed first at the Rumble at the River in Spokane. Ilwaco then placed fourth at Saturday's Dream Dual, also in Spokane.

  • 0

RAYMOND — Ilwaco’s Daniela Mendez took first place at the Doug Makaiwi Memorial Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday, Jan. 25. Tristan Walker and Serena Kuhn each placed second at the ev…