• 0

CHEHALIS — Ilwaco opened its District tournament run with a victory, beating Adna 55-48 at W.F. West High School Thursday, Feb. 13. Returning from an ankle injury, Parker Kaech held Adna star Braden Thomas to five points and overcame his own slow offensive start to lead a second-half comeback.

We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!

Latest e-Edition

  • 0

Monday’s announcement from Gov. Jay Inslee that all Washington schools will be closed throughout the remainder of the 2019-2020 year dashed hopes that high-school athletes could still compete …

  • 0

PACIFIC COUNTY — With high schools in Washington state closed through at least April 24 to stop the spread of the new coronavirus, there will be no school athletic events or practices througho…

  • 0

SPOKANE — Ilwaco came up short against a pair of Eastern Washington teams at the State tournament Thursday and Friday March 5-6, losing to fifth-place finisher Northwest Christian (Colbert) an…

  • 0

SPOKANE – Naselle's boys team reached semifinals with an overtime win and Willapa Valley's boys pulled off the day's most shocking upset at the b-school state basketball tournament Thursday.

  • 0

LONGVIEW — Erika Glenn scored 33 points, leading No. 5 seed Ilwaco to a 44-42 win over No. 4 seed Toledo in the Regional round of the post-season Saturday, Feb. 29.

  • 0

TACOMA — Ilwaco’s Michael Rodda finished fourth at the state wrestling tournament, while Chris Lake and Keegan Kemmer each took fifth, leading Ilwaco to a sixth-place team finish at the Mat Cl…

  • 0

CHEHALIS — Paige Mace used a lightning quick cross-over dribble and a punishing pull-up three-pointer to light up Ilwaco for 22 points in Wahkiakum’s 41-38 District semifinal win Feb. 18. The …

  • 0

CHEHALIS — In a monumental comeback, Ilwaco erased a 27-point deficit before falling short against Wahkiakum 56-52 on Monday, Feb. 17. The loss eliminated the Fishermen from Districts.

  • 0

MONTESANO — Erika Glenn’s 23 points, 15 rebounds and four assists led Ilwaco to a 42-26 victory over Adna in District quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 15. The Lady Fishermen took control by outsco…

  • 0

CHEHALIS — Ilwaco opened its District tournament run with a victory, beating Adna 55-48 at W.F. West High School Thursday, Feb. 13. Returning from an ankle injury, Parker Kaech held Adna star …

  • 0

RAYMOND — Ilwaco had four wrestlers reach finals and came out with four victories, capped by Michael Rodda dramatically turning around the day’s last match as teammates lined around the mat ch…

  • 0

CHEHALIS — Ilwaco’s Serena Kuhn edged Vanessa Bautista of Kalama to win a sub-regional championship Friday, Feb. 7. The victory advances her to Regionals.

  • 0

WESTPORT — Kobe Rudolph drew contact on a 65-foot shot, then hit two of three free throws to force overtime, and Ocosta edged Ilwaco 85-82 in double OT to close out the regular season Thursday…

  • 0

ILWACO — Estella Sheldon scored 14 points to lead Ilwaco to a 60-17 win over Ocosta Wednesday, Feb. 5. Ilwaco finished the regular season 19-1, including 18-0 in league play. Ocosta finished 1…

  • 0

MENLO — Trailing 7-4, Ilwaco closed the first half on a 23-0 run to put away the Pacific League’s fourth-place team. That put Ilwaco well on the way to a 53-31 road win over Willapa Valley Mon…

  • 0

RAYMOND — Ilwaco led 24-4 after a quarter and 47-18 at halftime, then cruised to a 73-52 win over Raymond Saturday, Feb. 1. Joe Nisbett and Daniel Whiting led the Fishermen with 16 points apiece.

  • 0

ILWACO — In one of the day’s final matches, Michael Rodda was Ilwaco’s last chance at a boys’ individual title at their home meet Saturday, Feb. 1. He came through, beating Astoria’s Skylar Sm…

  • 0

ILWACO — Parker Kaech sparked Ilwaco’s fast-break game in a 65-31 victory over North Beach Thursday, Jan. 30.

  • 0

OCEAN SHORES — Ilwaco sat Tiana Ramsey and Estella Sheldon, who were dealing with injuries, to rest them for the showdown with Raymond, but it didn't slow them as they put up 50 first-half poi…

top story
  • 0

RENTON — The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) announced size classifications for member schools Sunday, Jan. 27, and south Pacific County athletes will continue playing…

  • 0

SPOKANE — Michael Rodda, Keegan Kemmer and Aidyn Cohen-Tjaden each took first place on a bracket at the Rumble by the River at the Spokane Convention Center on Friday, Jan. 24. The following d…

  • 0

ILAWCO — The Fishermen hosted a mix-and-match wrestling competition with Kalama, Life Christian, North Beach, Ocosta and Rainier Wednesday, Jan. 22.

  • 0

Keegan Kemmer, Aidyn Cohen-Tjaden and Michael Rodda all placed first at the Rumble at the River in Spokane. Ilwaco then placed fourth at Saturday's Dream Dual, also in Spokane.

  • 0

RAYMOND — Ilwaco’s Daniela Mendez took first place at the Doug Makaiwi Memorial Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday, Jan. 25. Tristan Walker and Serena Kuhn each placed second at the ev…

  • 0

ILWACO — On a night when Erika Glenn scored her 1,000th career point, the Lady Fishermen remained in first place with a dominant victory over one of the Pacific League’s mid-tier teams, blowin…

  • 0

LACEY — Northwest Christian scored 12 points against Ilwaco. Erika Glenn almost matched that herself in the first quarter, when she scored 11 points to immediately bury the home team. Ilwaco l…

  • 0

LACEY — Northwest Christian came back from a nine-point fourth quarter deficit to edge Ilwaco 51-50 on Tuesday, Jan. 21.

  • 0

ILWACO — Jaymi Kemmer drained four three-pointers and Erika Glenn had 20 points, six steals and six assists as Ilwaco hammered Life Christian 67-16 Monday, Jan. 20.

  • 0

WESTPORT — Ilwaco’s girls’ wrestling team went 3-1 and the boys’ team was 11-15 at a seven-team mix-and-match at Ocosta on Thursday, Jan. 16.

  • 0

SOUTH BEND — Parker Kaech scored 16 of his 20 points in the first half, leading the way in Ilwaco’s 76-46 victory over South Bend Saturday, Jan. 18.

  • 0

ILWACO — Tiana Ramsey had seven steals and eight points in Ilwaco’s 59-17 victory over South Bend Friday, Jan. 17. Ramsey scored all eight of her points in the first quarter, when Ilwaco put t…

  • 0

ILWACO — Parker Kaech lifted Ilwaco to victory in the fourth quarter, scoring 11 points as Ilwaco outscored Naselle 22-9 in the period for a 64-56 comeback win Thursday, Jan. 16.

  • 0

SEASIDE — Keegan Kemmer placed second and Aidan Auttelet was third at the Pacific Rim Armed Forces Tournament Friday and Saturday Jan. 10-11.

  • 0

KELSO — Ilwaco’s Serena Kuhn and Daniela Mendez were each 2-2 and Bethany Martin went 0-2 at the Kelso girls wrestling tournament, an event that brought over 700 wrestlers and began Friday, Jan. 10.

  • 0

PUYALLUP — Wakiyan Cuny’s floater in the lane with 2.5 seconds in overtime was the game-winning shot in Chief Leschi’s upset of Ilwaco Friday, Jan. 10. After Cuny’s shot, the Fishermen couldn’…

  • 0

PUYALLUP — Estella Sheldon scored 13 points, helping Ilwaco survive for a 51-47 win over Chief Leschi in a Friday, Jan. 10 game in which Erika Glenn and Kylie Gray both fouled out in the fourt…

  • 0

WESTPORT — Erika Glenn had 26 points and nine steals in Ilwaco’s 67-20 road win over winless Ocosta Thursday, Jan. 9. The first-place Lady Fishermen led 61-11 through three quarters. Kylie Gra…

  • 0

ILWACO — Parker Kaech scored 20 points and Daniel Whiting added 19, leading Ilwaco to a 72-38 victory over Ocosta Tuesday, Jan. 7. The Wildcats came in with a winning record, but Ilwaco held t…

  • 0

Ilwaco boys wrestling at Seaside on Friday at 3 and Saturday at 8 a.m.

  • 0

MENLO — Chad Flemetis forced overtime with a three-pointer with 5.2 seconds remaining, and Willapa Valley went on to beat Ilwaco 70-64. Flemetis also had three-pointers with 1:11 and 2:50 to g…